News Flash

Stafford Police Press Releases

Posted on: February 15, 2018

Golf Carts on the roadways?

LSV

A question received often lately to the Traffic Bureau is, "Can I buy a golf cart and drive it on the road?"  To address these questions with the warmer months approaching we put together a couple items to be aware of before jumping into the full text provided by the NJ Motor Vehicle Commission.   


Can I drive a golf cart on the roads?


Sure.  Currently, in Stafford Township there is no ordinance to restrict ‘Low Speed Vehicles (LSV)’. 

However, there are State restrictions to operate a golf cart (LSV).  Here are some bullet points to at least address the basic questions we have been receiving:


  • You may not drive LSVs on roadways with speed limits that exceed 25 mph. Roadway does include the shoulder.
  • A LSV is a four-wheeled vehicle with an attainable speed of more than 20 miles per hour, but no more than 25 miles per hour on a paved surface. It cannot be powered by gas or diesel fuel and must comply with federal safety standards as noted in 49 CFR 571.500.
  • Child restraints in LSVs must meet the same standards as those used in passenger vehicles.
  • You must have a valid driver’s license to operate a LSV.
  • A LSV may be registered in the name of an individual, business or government entity, but may not be used as a commercial vehicle.
  • You are subject to the same violations as other vehicles.
  • All LSVs shall have a safety information decal provided by the manufacturer on the rear of the vehicle.
  • If you have only one license plate, you must put it on the rear of the vehicle.
  • LSVs must meet Federal and State requirements. (Make sure you read these.)



Click Here for the facts!
Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Stafford Police Press Releases